Minnesota State Capitol - St. Paul, MN
15T E 491934 N 4977917
This is the Minnesota State Capitol building in downtown St. Paul, MN - listed on the National Register of Historic Places as Building #72000681.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The Minnesota State Capitol building in St. Paul houses the Minnesota Senate, Minnesota House of Representatives, the Office of the Attorney General and the Office of the Governor. The building also includes a chamber for the Minnesota Supreme Court, although court activities usually take place in the neighboring Minnesota Judicial Center. The building was designed by Cass Gilbert and modeled after Saint Peter's Basilica in Rome - the unsupported marble dome is the second largest in the world, after Saint Peter's. Work began in on the capitol in 1896, and construction was completed in 1905.

Above the southern entrance to the building is a gilded quadriga called The Progress of the State which was sculpted by Daniel Chester French and Edward Clark Potter. It was completed and raised to the roof of the capitol in 1906. In 1994 and 1995, the statues underwent a restoration procedure which included replacing the gold leaf on the figures. A sphere perched above the capitol dome also has similar treatment.

The capitol cost $4.5 million to build back at the beginning of the 20th century. It opened its doors to the public for the first time on January 2, 1905 and a hundred years later, the building's estimated value is $400 million.

I took the exterior shots specifically for this listing; the interior shots are from a tour I took of the building in August 2006.

Source: Modified from Wikipedia
75 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.