National Gallery of Art East Building - Washington, D.C.
18S E 325046 N 4306689
The East Building of the National Gallery of Art was designed by architect, I.M. Pei, and opened to the public on June 1st, 1978. It houses the gallery's modern collection, temporary exhibitions, as well as a center for research in art history.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Their collection including works by Pablo Picasso, Henri Matisse, Jackson Pollock, Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein and Alexander Calder.

A plaza connects the building to the Beaux Arts style West Building which has an extensive collection of paintings and sculptures by European masters from the medieval period through the late 19th century.

Open the photo gallery to see all of the photos of this incredible building and its collection.

Name: National Gallery of Art East Building