Cumberland Road, I-70, E. of Marshall, IL
I-70 rest area historic marker on US-40 which is just south of here.

Marker Erected by: Illinois Department of Transportation.
County of Marker: Clark County.
Location of Marker: I-70, Cumberland Road westbound rest area, E. of Marshall.

CUMBERLAND ROAD
In the early 1800's, settlers moving west of the Ohio River wanted the region to grow and expressed the need for a better road from the eastern part of the United States. Starting in 1827 the first national highway was constructed from Cumberland, Maryland to Vandalia, Illinois. Later designated as U.S. 40, this highway was also know as the national Road, national Pike and Cumberland Road. The influence of the Cumberland name extends as far west as Cumberland County, Illinois, which is located only 25 miles from this rest area.

Americana: Other

Significant Interest: Other