The Sault Locks - Sault Ste Marie, Ontario, Canada
The Sault locks are located on Canal Street in Sault Ste Marie, Ontario, Canada
Location: Ontario, Canada

The first lock was built in 1798 by the Nothwest Trading Company. It was destroyed in 1814 in an attack by the U.S. The current Canadian lock, the only Soo Lock on the Ontario side, was built in 1895. It broke down in 1987 and a new lock was built within the old lock. The lock was reopened in 1998 and is used for recreation and tour boats. It is 76 meters long, 16 meters wide and 3 meters deep.
The Sault locks are a well developed tourist site that offers viewing stands to watch the locks at work and tour boat trips through the locks. It is now designated a National Historic Site of Canada (see: Sault Ste. Marie Canal).

The Sault Ste. Marie Canal is a National Historic Site of Canada in Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario. The canal is part of the shipping route from the Atlantic ocean to Lake Superior and includes a set of locks to bypass the rapids on the St. Marys River.
The construction of the canal and lock was completed in 1895. At that time it was the largest lock and first electrically operated lock in the world. The canal is about 1.6 km (1 mile) long and originally the lock portion was 274 m (899 ft) long and 18 m (59 ft) wide.
It broke down in 1987 and a new lock was built within the old lock. The lock was reopened in 1998 and is now 77 m (252 ft) long, 15.4 m (50.5 ft) wide and 3 m (10 ft) deep.
The canal is used for recreational and tour boats; major shipping traffic uses the American Soo Locks.

There are several heritage buildings on the site: the Administration Building, Superintendent's Residence, Canalmen's Shelter, Powerhouse, and Stores/Blacksmith Shop, all constructed from red sandstone dug up during the canal's construction. Most of the original machinery used to operate the lock is also still in place. Another unique feature of the site is the emergency swing bridge dam.

Guided tours are available in the summer only. The visitor centre is open year round.

Waterway Name: St. Marys River