Beauvoir
16R E 310644 N 3363899
This building was the retirement home of Jefferson Davis, the first and last President of the Confederate States of America.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Edited from beauvoir.org -
Beauvoir was the last home of Jefferson Davis and it was the site of his retirement. The house was built by James Brown, a wealthy plantation owner from Madison County, Mississippi, using slave labor for un-skilled portions of the work. The house was started in late 1848 and was completed in 1852. In 1877, Jefferson Davis was looking for a quiet retreat to write his books and papers. While inspecting property on the Mississippi Gulf Coast, he paid a courtesy call on Mrs. Dorsey (a family friend). He told her of his plans to try to find a place to write his books and papers. She encouraged him to stay at Beauvoir in one of the two pavilions in front of Beauvoir House to write his books.

Jefferson Davis died in 1889. His daughter, Winnie then inherited the property and when she died in 1898, Varina, Jefferson Davis' widow inherited the property. Mrs. Davis sold the property to the Mississippi Division of the Sons of Confederate Veterans with two stipulations. The first was that the property be used for a Confederate Veterans Home for the veterans and or their widows at no charge to them and that was done from 1903 until 1957 when the last three widows were transferred to a private nursing home in Greenwood, Mississippi, when it was no longer practical to keep them at the site. The second stipulation for the sale of the property was that it be used as a memorial to Jefferson Davis and the Confederate Soldier; and that has been done from 1903 until the present time.

In August 2005, the house was badly damaged by Hurricane Katrina. Through a miraculous effort, the house has been brought back to life.
2244 Beach Boulevard
Biloxi, MS USA