Tarpon Lodge - Pineland, FL
Located at the north end of Pine Island, Florida and established in 1926.

"Relax while experiencing the "Old World" charm of our 1926 historic Tarpon Lodge on Pine Island Florida, nestled against Florida's pristine Southwest coast. Enjoy our panoramic waterfront views, our four-star restaurant, and our unique amenities at our family-friendly vacation accommodation!"

Taken from (visit link)

The main building was originally built in 1926 by the Wilson family. Later on it was owned and operated by I.B. and Mary Hunt Jones as the Pine-Aire Lodge. In 1986, an additional dormitory was added to the former Pine-Aire Lodge property. For the next ten years the property was known as The Cloisters, a drug and alcohol rehabilitation center. In 2000 Robert and Phyllis Wells (who also own the restaurant at Cabbage Key) purchased the complex. They renovated the main building and dormitory into a restaurant and lodge - present day Tarpon Lodge. It opened for business in June of 2001. When Hurricane Charley made landfall on Pine Island on August 13, 2004, it severely damaged the roof of the main structure, flooding the main dining room. Most of the windows were shattered and all of the docks were destroyed. After the storm, work ensued, and the property was restored again. The restaurant reopened on December 15, 2004. The inn reopened during the New Year's holiday and immediately hosted a family gathering for former President Jimmy Carter and his family.

Name of the Hotel: Tarpon Lodge

13771 Waterfront Drive Pineland, FL USA 33945