Lewis Sturges - Connecticut
17T E 370482 N 4435458
Old Colony Burying Ground, Granville, Ohio - Lewis Sturges from Newfield, Connecticut served 6 to 7 years as a private and corporal in various enlistments and drafts.
Location: Ohio, United States

He enlisted a month after Lexington and Concord at Newfield (Bridgeport), Conn. He served May 19 – Dec. 10, 1775 in the Connecticut Continental Troops of the Continental Army in the 5th Regiment commanded by Brigadier General Richard Montgomery in the 4th Company of Colonel David Waterbury as a private under Captain David Dimon of Fairfield, Connecticut.

The 5th Regiment was raised on the first call for troops and was recruited mainly in Fairfield, Conn. Its record and that of the First Regiment under General Wooster are identical. They marched first to New York, assigned to protect Long Island, then to the Northern Department. They were in operations along Lakes George and Champlain. . His pension application stated that they went to Canada and lay sixty days at siege and took St. Johns Fort (Quebec) and Chamblie north end of Lake Champlain with about a thousand prisoners.

Per his pension application he was drafted 1st Jan 1776 until about Sept. stationed in New York under Capt. Bennet.

Then he enlisted for a year in Captain John Yeates’s company was at West Point or Fort Arnold, and at White Plains.

From Oct 5 – 30, 1777 he was in the Regiment of Militia under Colonel Samuel Whiting. He served under Captain Sterling.

From May 29 – August 27, 1778 He was in the Company of the Detachment of Connecticut Militia in the service of the U.S.A. in the militia regiment commanded by Colonel Roger Enos serving under Captain John Yeates. He had been promoted to Corporal.

Afterwards he enlisted for more than two years in the States Guard Artillery Company commanded by Aaron Hanly.

He stated that his total service was from 6 to 7 years under various enlistments and drafts.

Personalities such as Benedict Arnold, Alexander Hamilton, Ethan Allen fought in some of the same engagements as Cpl. Sturges.

His name appears on rosters of Revolutionary land grants in the Western Reserve (Ohio) for suffering damages when Fairfield was burned by the British.
Location type: Single Grave

Date of Birth: July 15, 1756

Date of Death: June 6, 1838

Cause of death: Died Later

Grave Marker Text:
This Monument is erected to the Memory of Mr. Lewis Sturges, who died Jan. 6, 1838 Aged Eighty one years. "He came to his grave in a full age, like as a shock of corn cometh in his season." "Blessed are the dead which die in the Lord." Hughes

Ranks:
Corporal