1942 Chevrolet Class 125 Airfield Crash Truck - Museum of Aviation, Warner Robins, GA
17S E 257240 N 3609047
1942 Chevrolet Class 125 Airfield Crash Truck on display at the Museum of Aviation, RAFB, Warner Robins, GA.

Class 125

The Class 125 Crash Truck was built on the Chevrolet, Dodge, Ford,
International and Mack 4x2 Chassis. Bodies were manufactured by Mack, Seagrave, General Pacific, John Bean and General. It was equipped with a special midship mounted mulit-cylinder piston pump having a capacity of 50-60 gpm. at 600 lbs. pump pressure. The water tank held 300 gals. and the foam tank held 20 gals. Three 100 ft. 3/4 in. high pressure lines were stored in the rear of the vehicle or on reels atop the hose body. The truck was equipped with hand tools for rescue work. Unofficial records and research indicated about 999
Class 125's were produced