Jun Dung Sa Buddhist Temple - Lilburn, GA
Jun Dung Sa Buddhist Temple, founded in 1992, is located in Lilburn, GA.

(from website)
Facing one of the major Atlanta highways, in a region where many Koreans live, Jun Dung Sa Buddhist Temple is somewhat hidden and easy to miss. Yet in the past decade, it has become not only a religious center but also a social center for many first-generation Koreans by providing members with prayer services, children's classes in Buddhism and Korean, and a venue for family celebrations. The main worship hall houses a statue of Shakyamuni Buddha as well as murals and shrines. The beautiful garden with a Korean flare includes a golfing range for the snim (priest) and kimchi clay pots in the back.

The founder of the temple is Maya Suk, who is first generation Korean. She is also the snim (the Korean word for monk) of the temple. In 1992 Maya Suk moved to Lilburn, Georgia, from South Korea. She immediately bought land with a 19th century home located on it. She began services that year with only two members in the house. In 1994, Maya Suk began construction for a larger structure to be built on the property to house a new temple, kitchen, dining area, food preparation area, sitting room, office, and quarters for herself. She created the architectural design for both the interior and exterior. Most of the funding came from Korea, but the rest came from either her personal savings or donations from other Korean Buddhist temples in the United States. In 1996 construction was completed. In 2003 an area in the backyard was built by the members for Maya and visitors.

Jun Dung Sa Buddhist Temple
900 Beaver Ruin Rd NW