Brown Cow Company at Hope Acres
18S E 375218 N 4413207
Dariy farming at Hope Acres has moved into the 21st century with innovative technology second to none. Comae on out to the Hope Acres farm tour and see the Astronauts, todays technical name for the modern robotic milking system. An educational and fun learning experience for all ages! Experience first hand the innovation of robotic milking, only one of four in the USA, and the technology behind today;s high quality dairy products.

Tours available by reservation only on the following days:
Tuesday, Friday and Saturday at 10am, 12pm and 2pm. The tour takes approximately 1 to 1.5 hours.

This 75-minute tour is fun and educational for all ages. While touring the fully robotic milking facility, you'll see how cows are "pampered" with waterbeds and back scratchers and then milked by robots. The tour includes a trip to the calving barn to see Hope Acres' newest arrivals.

Complete the tour with a visit to The Brown Cow Country Market for a scoop of Hope Acres home-made super-premium ice cream - free with the price of your tour ticket. Also, enjoy a same-day 10% off coupon.

The tour is handicap accessible
Adults $6.00