Cut Bench Mark on St. Peter & St. Paul Church, Wadhurst, Sussex.
Cut Bench Mark on Church. Found 7:16:08
Location: United Kingdom

This Cut Bench Mark is on the South East wall of the tower.
Wadhurst church is attractive both from the outside, with its fine spire rising 38 metres (124 feet) above the ground and making it visible from many points in the surrounding countryside
The oldest part of the building is the tower, which dates from the early 1100’s, whilst most of the church dates from the 13th and 14th centuries.
Perhaps the most notable feature of the building is the large number of iron tomb slabs on the floor; there are more than thirty of them – more than in any other church in England. Most of these date from the 17th century; Wadhurst was a leading centre of the Wealden iron industry which flourished from 16th – 18th centuries.
Type of Trigpoint: Cut Bench Mark

Condition: Good