Honey Hut Ice Cream Shoppe, Cleveland Ohio
One of five Honey Huts in the Cleveland area.
Location: Ohio, United States

HONEY HUT began when Frank Page opened the first store in 1974. At that time, he was a firefighter for the City of Cleveland. He would continually make experimental batches and bring them to the station house for taste tests. He still remembers the day the vanilla finally went over big and was unanimously given the title of "Excellent!"

The HONEY HUT Ice Cream Shoppes have become a bit of a family heritage for the Page Family. Mark, Bruce, Brian, Marcia, Sharon, and dear ol' mom are still helping Frank and expanding the family business. Look for some exciting flavors in the future.

HONEY HUT'S original store is located in the historic Old Brooklyn neighborhood. In 1974, the Page Family purchased a shoemaker’s shop and converted it into Danny’s ice cream which featured soft serve ice cream. In 1979, honey ice cream was added to their menu and it became so popular, that they never looked back. In addition, they changed their name to HONEY HUT ICE CREAM SHOPPE.

This Old Brooklyn store features: all the honey ice cream flavors, homemade ice cream cakes, and homemade hot fudge, and frosted malts. Drumstix and ice cream bars are a top seller with the customers, which are made daily.

You’ll see what all the buzz is about when you come visit us! We are conveniently located off the I-480 and State Road exit. Customers can’t help but take in the historic residential neighborhood, and enjoy their ice cream on our cobblestone picnic area.

Mission Statement

"To consistently provide the very best ice cream possible for our customers at a reasonable price."