Great Shamokin Path
Marker on U.S. 119, 4 miles Northeast of Punxsutawney.

The marker reads: "Great Shamokin Path: This major Indian path, connecting the Susquehanna and Allegheny rivers, paralleled the present highway at this point. Long used by Native Americans as a thoroughfare for hunting and trade, it was traveled by Delaware and Shawnee warriors during the French and Indian War. Bishop John Ettwein and 200 Indians with their cows used this portion of the route on their way west to Friedensstadt, July 1772."

In 1718 Shamokin was the most important Indian town in Pennsylvania. An Iroquois command post controlling the movements of refugee groups of Shawnees, Tuscaroras, Conoys, Nanticokes and others from the south. The path connected to Kittanning on the Allegheny, the largest Indians settlement to the west before its destruction by Colonel John Armstrong in 1756. These two towns controlled most all of the water and foot traffic in all of Pennsylvania and extended to Lake Erie and Syracuse in the north, the Delaware in the east, the Potomac in the southeast, and the Ohio River Valley in the southwest.
Marker Name: Great Shamokin Path

County: Jefferson