Old Paradise Depot, Paradise, CA
10S E 617913 N 4401245
Old Paradise Train Depot in Paradise, CA. The building is a reconstruction using some original materials. Inside is the Paradise Depot Museum.

"CONSTRUCTED IN 1903, THIS DEPOT IS ONE OF THREE MAINTAINED ALONG THE BUTTE COUNTY RAILROAD, A 31 MILE LINE FROM CHICO TO STIRLING CITY, COMPLETED BY DIAMOND MATCH CO. IN 1904. THE RAILROAD WAS LATER AQUIRED BY SOUTHERN PACIFIC AND OPERATED AS A SPUR UNTIL THE RAILS WERE REMOVED IN 1979. PRIOR TO CONSTRUCTION OF THE DEPOT, "OLD" PARADISE WAS LOCATED NEAR LEONARDO'S MILL AT THE INTERSECTION OF CLARK AND ELLIOTT RDS. WITH THE COMING OF IRON RAILS THE "NEW" TOWN OF PARADISE BEGAN TO GROW AND TODAY IS ONE OF BUTTE COUNTY'S THREE LARGEST CITIES.
CALIFORNIA POINT OF HISTORICAL INTEREST NO. BUT.011
DEDICATED APRIL 24, 1982

PLAQUE PLACED BY E CLAMPUS VITUS,
PAIR-O-DICE CHAPTER 7-11 IN COOPERATION WITH
NATIVE DAUGHTERS OF THE GOLDEN WEST,
CENTENNIAL PARLOR NO. 295, AND
PARADISE VISITORS BUREAU."
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
The depot owned by the City of Paradise. It is operated as the Paradise Depot Museum by the nearby Gold Nugget Museum. the depot sits in the middle of Paradise Community Park with playgrounds, bike trails and open space.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Butte County Railroad (BCRR)