St. Paul's Episcopal Church - Wilksboro, NC
17S E 486046 N 4000508
This is a truly historic church. Its first chapel was built in 1848 and a large church was added in 1990 for the growing congregation.
Location: North Carolina, United States

For more than one hundred and fifty years, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church has found a home atop a steep hill in downtown Wilkesboro, North Carolina. Changes have come to this historic mountain church through the years, but in 2002 it embarked on a new journey that includes the visual arts when internationally known artist Ben Long painted two frescos depicting the story of St. Paul at the church. These wall paint/sand paintings are absolutely breathtaking.

This church has gorgeous stained glass windows in the old chapel as well as in the newer church. They also have a cemetery with veteran markers dating back to Civil and Revolutionary War times. If you visit here be sure to wander the grounds as the old chapel wall has now become an outdoor chapel area complete with the arched window frames, benches and even a labyrinth.

This is a very serene and peaceful setting to visit.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1848