Chicago Fire Academy
16T E 446722 N 4635466
The Academy now sits on the grounds where the Great Chicago Fire allegedly began, also marked by a sculpture of flame reaching skyward. In the 1870's, this area used to be densly populated with wooden structures.
Location: Illinois, United States

In 1956, the remaining structures on the original O'Leary property were torn down for construction of the Chicago Fire Academy, a training facility for Chicago firefighters located at 558 W. DeKoven Street, one block north of Roosevelt Road. A bronze sculpture of stylized flames entitled Pillar of Fire by sculptor Egon Weiner was erected on the point of origin in 1961.

In addition to classrooms and displays of old fire equipment is an unusual false-fronted building. On the street side it looks like a wall of flaming red brick. But on the other side, it is a high bay training hall, with an exterior wall facing a paved lot that is a stylized version of an apartment block building. If you are lucky, you take a look inside the training area and watch rappelling exercises on the false front.
Paid or Volunteer: Paid

Physical Address: