Radnor Road Farms - Radnor, Ohio
An old barn that is still in use in the corner of a field.
Location: Ohio, United States

I wasn't able to find much information about this barn. According to tax records it is owned by Radnor Road Farms LTD.

The barn is in the northwest corner of a field, next to an elementary school. This is one of many barns in and around Radnor, Ohio. I chose this one because of its setting, and picturesque quality. As with many farms, the crops are rotated between corn, soybeans, and wheat. Wheat isn't as common in the area as corn and beans, but this year they happened to have wheat on this field, which really made the barn stand out to me. The barn is currently being used only for storage. For the past few years they have kept a couple of grain trailers inside.

Judging by its current condition and design it was likely one of the early barns in the area. I image when it was originally built a farmhouse stood nearby...but all that is left is the barn.

Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Equipment Shed (used to store farm implements)