History and Art WayTour in Zagreb, Croatia
WayTour through History and Art Museums in Zagreb, Croatia.
Location: Croatia

This WayTour starts with the Archaeological Museum. Archaeological Museum, Zagreb is located on Nikola Subic Zrinski Square in the center of Zagreb. It has several interesting collections: Prehistoric, Classical, Medieval. Also, this museum has very rare Egyptian collection, and one of the largest in Numismatic collection in Europe. The museum collections, today consisting of nearly 400,000 varied artifacts and monuments, have been gathered over the years from many different sources. Most of this material in the first years and decades of museum activity was acquired through purchase or gifts, and a major role was played by the "museum representatives", who were active in the field throughout all of Croatia. As early as the 1880s, the museum began systematic archaeological excavations in various Croatian regions, acquiring in this manner abundant material, and at the same time valuable data for studying the everyday life of the inhabitants from the prehistoric age to the medieval period. Today, field excavations are the main means of gathering such material and data. The most recent museum activities in this field include the systematic excavation and conservation (in the form of archaeological parks) of Roman urban architectural complexes at Scitarjevo near Zagreb (Andautonia) and at Varazdinske Toplice (Aquae Iasae), while other scientific staff of the museum are excavating sites in the Zumberak area and at Stenjevac near Zagreb, as well as at various other archaeological sites in the continental sections of Croatia, mainly in the Zagreb metropolitan area.

Second Stop on this WayTour is the Museum for Arts and Crafts. It is located at Marsal Tito Square. It was founded on February 17, 1880, with the intention of preserving the works of art and craft against the new predominance of industrial products. With its 160,000 exhibits, the Museum of Arts and Crafts is a national-level museum for artistic production and the history of material culture in Croatia. The extensive collection at the museum represents the fine mix of different art forms, collected from different time periods and regions. Art collection at the museum include the textiles, jewelry, musical instruments, Gothic and baroque sculptures, metal, glass, furniture, paintings, chandeliers, bells, rings, clocks, toys, ceramics and other miscellaneous items.

Third Stop of this WayMark is Klovicevi Dvori Gallery. The gallery is located in the Zagreb's Upper Town, in the Jezuitski Square 4. This gallery started its museum activity in 1982. Numerous exhibitions were organized since then in this art museum institution. Perhaps the most popular exhibition was the Ancient Chinese Culture Exhibition from 1984. The gallery also has several art collections, mainly those of Croatian authors.

Fourth Stop of this WayTour is Croatian Museum of Naive Art. It is located in the Zagreb's Upper Town, in the St. Ciril and Metod Street 3. The museum specializes in the Naive Art and it holds more than 1,600 works of art (paintings, sculptures, drawings and prints) mainly by Croatian artists. The Croatian Museum of Naive Art is the first museum of naive art in the World. The museum was founded in 1952 as the Peasant Art Gallery. From 1956 it operated under the name of the Gallery of Primitive Art, and since 1994 its title has been changed to the Croatian Museum of Naive Art.

Last, fifth Stop of this WayMark is Croatian History Museum. Croatian History Museum is located in Upper Town in Zagreb, Croatia, in the Matoseva Street 9, in the representative baroque palace called Vojkovic-Orsic-Rauch, which was built at the end of the 18th century. Croatian History Museum has developed from the former National Museum, founded in Zagreb in 1846. Museum collections count more than 200,000 objects, organized into 15 different museum-collections such as The Collection of Stone Monuments, The Collection of Paintings, Prints and Sculptures, The 20th Century Fine Art Collection, The Collection of Religious Artefacts, The Collection of Objects from Everyday Life, The Collection of Flags and Uniforms, The Heraldry and Sphragistic Collection, The Collection of Decorations, Plaques, Medals and Badges, The Collection of Edged Weapons and The Collection of Fire-Arms, The Map Collection, The First and the Second Documentary Collection, The Collection of Varia and The Collection of Photographs, Films and Negatives. Croatian national cultural and historical heritage from the Middle Ages to this day has been collected, stored, cataloged, and exhibited in the Croatian History Museum.
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 10:00 AM To: 5:00 PM

Stop Coordinates:
N 45° 48.655 E 015° 58.652 N 45° 48.564 E 015° 58.127 N 45° 48.911 E 015° 58.472 N 45° 48.923 E 015° 58.405 N 45° 48.967 E 015° 58.351

Starting Address for this WayTour:
Nikola Subic Zrinski Square 19