Alumni Hall - Miami University - Oxford, Ohio
Beautiful building on main campus of Miami University.
Location: Ohio, United States

Alumni Hall was built in 1909-10 and was inspired by the first centennial of the University. The construction budget of $70,000 was accomplished with a grant from the Carnegie Foundation matched by gifts from Miami alumni, which gave the building its first name: Alumni Memorial Library.

As a grad student in the '80's I can remember the original glass floors and wrought iron stairs in the original library. Only a portion of the glass floors remain.

"As with most Carnegie libraries, this one followed a classical Roman style. The seal of the University in glazed Rookwood tile is affixed to the gable above the front portico. The library stacks, now demolished, were constructed of iron with cast glass floors and skylights above.

Three major wings were added later, an eastern one in 1922, a western one in 1951, and the reconstructed south part in 1997. Conceived as the most lavish building on campus when it was commissioned, Alumni Hall remains an impressive space today." taken from the website

Address of Library Building:
Spring Street