St Thomas Rest Park, Crows Nest, NSW, Australia
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The former St. Thomas' Cemetery was the first burial ground established on the North Shore. The land for the Cemetery was donated to the Anglican Parish of St Leonards in 1845 (St. Thomas' Church) by the prominent landowner and merchant, Alexander Berry. Berry donated four acres of his northern portion of land to the parish for a prominent burial place for his wife, Elizabeth (Edward Wollstonecraft's sister). Subsequently Edward and Alexander were buried there.

The Cemetery contains the graves of many notable local residents and mirrors the development of the district over a one hundred year period. The first burial was recorded in 1847 and the last in 1950.

Pyramid Statue at St Thomas Rest Park

In 1967 the Cemetery was handed over to North Sydney Council by an Act of Parliament granting the area as `community land'. It was renamed St. Thomas' Rest Park and reopened in 1974 following the conversion of the Cemetery in the early 1970s. This was North Sydney Council's first heritage project.
Facilities

On the West Street side of the Park is a small cottage built around 1850 called The Sexton's Cottage. It was originally used for the 'laying out' of bodies prior to burial. In 1985 it was restored by North Sydney Council and opened as a museum.

The museum contains a copy of the register, as well as storyboards which tell the history of the Church and the Cemetery.

The Rest Park has large grassy areas and abundant shade trees. Despite its close proximity to the expressway, the clusters of historic gravestones give the park a very tranquil feel.

Some of the more elaborate tombs such as the striking pyramid monument in the centre of the Rest Park, are quite sculptural in their effect and add interest to the landscape. There is also a small children's playground on the far side of the park.

On the day I visited here, there were countless dogs of all shapes and sizes actively playing with each other and having a good time.
Level of Enclosure: Not Worth Mentioning

Description of Enclosure: