59 Zeba Indian Church, L'Anse, MI
16T E 391362 N 5183936
On the southeast corner of Whirl-I-Gig and Zeba Roads. Take Main Street/Skanee north out of L'Anse and after about 2.9 miles, bear left on Whirl-I-Gig until you come to Zeba Road on your right. Plenty of streetside parking
Location: Michigan, United States

From the Michigan Historical Marker on-site:

Early Methodist missionaries came to Kewawenon from Sault Sainte Marie by canoe, often a two-week trip. Among them was John Sunday, a Chippewa, who arrived in 1832 to educate and Christianize his fellow Indians. John Clark came two years later and erected a school and mission house. By 1845 this mission consisted of a farm and a church with fifty-eight Indian and four white members. A second church, erected in 1850, was dedicated by John H. Pitezel, who served here from 1844 to 1847.

(SIDE TWO) Indians from far and near came here to attend the annual camp meetings which began in 1880. The present frame church, known now as the Zeba Indian Mission church, was erected in 1888. Completely covered with hand-made wooden shingles, this structure has changed little since its construction. The Methodist minister of L'Anse serves the congregation. The Zeba Indian United Methodist church, the successor of the 1832 Kewawenon mission, is an area landmark.
Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 59