Boole Tree
The Boole Tree, eighth largest tree in the world

Once considered the largest tree in the the world, this tree is now thought to be the 8th largest. It is one of just few surviving mature Giant Sequoias in Converse Basin, just north of the Grant Grove portion of Kings Canyon National Park.

Getting there is half the fun... A few miles north up 180 from Grant Grove is a dirt road labeled Converse Basin. Access to the Boole Tree lies at the end of this dirt road. On the way, you'll pass the Muir Snag (look for its Waymark on this site as well) and Stump Meadow.

At the end of the road is a parking area with restroom facilities and the head of a 2.5 mile loop trail. The Boole Tree is east of the trail head one mile. Though east is the shorter route to the tree, it's also steeper. And the trail is rated by the U.S. Forest Service as moderate.

Converse Basin was wholly owned by the Sanger Lumber Company, who under the direction of Boole logged nearly all of the trees in the basin. No one knows why this particular tree was left standing.

The Boole Tree has the largest ground perimeter of any tree in the world.
Genus/Species: Sequoia giganteum

Height: 269

Girth: 113

Method of obtaining height: Reliable source

Method of obtaining girth: Reliable source

Location type: Other public property

Historical significance:
One of the few remaining survivors of what was once the largest grove of Giant Sequoias in the world. A spectacular example of the species.

Walk time: 40