Barcelona Lighthouse and Keeper's Cottage - Westfield, NY
17T E 615770 N 4688603
The Barcelona Lighthouse, also known as the Portland Harbor Lighthouse, was the first gas powered lighthouse in the world. It sits on the shores of Lake Erie near the New York/Pennsylvania border.
Location: New York, United States

The Barcelona Lighthouse is believed to be the oldest existing structure of its kind on the Great Lakes, and the first public building to be lighted by natural gas.

In 1828, a year after the U.S. Government designated Portland (now Barcelona) as a port of entry, Congress appropriated $5,000 for building a lighthouse. The site was purchased for $50, and a contract signed with Judge Thomas B. Campbell, who erected a lighthouse and dwelling at a cost of $3,456.70. The lighthouse received its first keeper on May 27, 1829, continued in operation until 1859, and now stands as a local landmark.

The lighthouse and keeper's cottage is privately owned but can clearly be seen from the side of the road and nearby pier parking lot. At the time of my visit, the structures were listed for sale. The asking price is $725,000.
8234 East Lake Rd
Westfield, NY United States