Little Cedar Baptist Church - Brookville, Indiana
Historic church located southeast of Brookville, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

At 17.6 m. is the LITTLE CEDAR BAPTIST CHURCH, the first Baptist church in Indiana and one of the earliest in the Mississippi Valley.  Built in 1812, this simple brick building with a gable roof contains a gallery supported by hand-hewn ash columns.  In front of the pulpit, which is large, high, and plain, is a charcoal hearth that served to heat the church.  Several  generations of boys have carved initials and names on the high-backed seats, and time has given the interior woodwork a rich brown color.  To the west of the church, on a high point, is the old graveyard, filled with sunken and, for the most part, nameless graves.  Since the Civil War, only occasional services have been held in the church, which is now owned by the Brookville Historical Society.  - Indiana: A Guide to the Hoosier State, Tour 18, pg. 456.

The sign in front refers to the church as the Little Cedar Grove Baptist Church, other than that the church is much as described in the Guilde. It was restored between 1946 and 1955 and is well maintained. The church is open for visitors during daylight hours. The church was listed on the National Register of Historic places in 1990.

Book: Indiana

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 456