Plains Welcome Center, Plains, GA
16S E 747308 N 3548216
This Blue Star Memorial Highway historical marker is located at the Plains Welcome Center just east of Plains, Georgia, on U.S. Highway 280.

The Plains Welcome Center is one of 11 state Visitor Information Centers located throughout Georgia. Nine of the centers are located on Interstate Highways as you enter Georgia, one center is located in Sylvania on U.S. Highway 301, and the one in Plains on U.S. Highway 280, where the marker that is the subject of this waymark is located. The center is open from 8:30 AM to 5:30 PM daily (except for Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Eve, and Christmas Day) for information services.

The marker text reads as follows:

BLUE STAR MEMORIAL HIGHWAY

A tribute to the Armed Forces that have defended the United States of America

SPONSORED BY The Garden Club of Georgia, Inc. IN COOPERATION WITH The State Department of Transportation of Georgia AND Magnolia District of Garden Clubs of Georgia

Complete list of Garden Clubs and Organizations that placed this marker:
The Garden Club of Georgia, Inc. in cooperation with the State Department of Transportation of Georgia and Magnolia District of Garden Clubs of Georgia.

Rate this Marker: