The Saint Paul Public Library
15T E 492415 N 4976761
On Sept. 7, 1882, The Saint Paul Common council passed a resolution to establish and maintain a free public library and reading room.
Location: Minnesota, United States

As a result, Saint Paul's first public library opened on the second floor of Ingersoll Hall, Kellogg Boulevard near the Wabasha Bridge. helen McCaine was the citys first librarian. Construction of Central Library at 90 West Fourth Street began in 1914. The building officially opened to the public in 1917. Electus Litchfield of New York was the architect with Charles Soule of Massachusetts serving as an advisory library building expert. This Italian Renaissance style building is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The exterior of the library is selected pink Tennessee marble while much of the interior is finished in vesta gray Mankato stone.
Marker Type:: City