Old Federal Courts Building - - St. Paul, MN
15T E 492369 N 4976854
St. Paul’s historic Landmark Center built in 1902 and originally served as the Federal Court House and Post office for the Upper Midwest stands as time capsule in beautiful Rice Park.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This beautiful building and exciting destination has stood the test of time and evolved into an arts and culture center for St. Paul, from free public program on Sunday, as part of the Sundays at Landmark series, to life celebrations to museums and information center and gift shop.

The exterior is pink granite with a hipped red tile roof, distinguished by numerous turrets and gables. The interior features a five-story courtyard with skylight and rooms with 20-foot ceilings, appointed with marble and carved mahogany finishes. Architecture by Willoughby J. Edbrooke is similar to that of the Post Office in Washington D.C. .

As a courthouse, John Dillinger, Machine Gun Kelly, and Baby Face Nelson were tried in the building.

In the 1970s, a group of determined citizens saved the building from the wrecking ball and restored it to its previous grandeur. It was on the National Register of Historic Places and reopened to the public as Landmark Center in 1978.

After its comprehensive renovation 1972–1978, it became home to the American Association of Woodturners and the Gallery of Wood Art, the Ramsey County Historical Society, and the Schubert Club, TRACES WWII History Museum, Landmark Center Archives, Uncle Sam Worked Here exhibit and serving as exhibition space for music, dance, theater, and public forums.

Owned by Ramsey County, Landmark Center is managed by Minnesota Landmarks, a not-for-profit organization. Landmark Center also houses Anita's Cafe, Landmarket Gift Shop, five gallery spaces, and a number of St. Paul's premier arts and culture organizations

The Landmark Center is located at 75 W Fifth St., Saint Paul, Minnesota.
75 W Fifth St.