Croatian Academy of Sciences and Arts
Croatian Academy of Sciences and Arts in Zagreb, Croatia.
Location: Croatia

The Croatian Academy of Sciences and Arts is the national academy of Croatia. The Academy was founded in 1867, and bishop Josip Juraj Strossmayer initiated the founding of the Academy in 1860. Bishop Strossmayer also initiated the building of the Academy Palace in the Zrinski Square, and the Palace was completed in 1880. Initially the Academy was named as Yugoslav Academy of Sciences and Arts, and it changed the name to Croatian Academy of Sciences and Arts in 1991, after Croatia gained independence from Yugoslavia.