Wilt Chamberlain (1936-1999)
18S E 479571 N 4425661
This historical marker is located on the grounds of Overbrook High School in West Philadelphia. It was at this school, in the early 50s, Chamberlain began to make his mark in basketball.

MARKER TEXT:
A legendary basketball player, born in Philadelphia. Earned national attention at Overbrook High School and at the University of Kansas. Played professionally for the Harlem Globetrotters, Philadelphia Warriors and the 76ers, and the Los Angeles Lakers. 1958-1973. A dominant center, he set records for both rebounding and scoring: scored 100 points in one game, 1962. Most Valuable Player four times. Member, basketball Hall of Fame.

Marker Name: Wilt Chamberlain

County: Philadelphia