Geology of Minnesota - Stillwater Region
15T E 516447 N 4992010
This is the Geology of Minnesota, Stillwater Region geological marker - located NE of Stillwater, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Full text is included below. This location is also used for my very first Earthcache listing, which is pending approval - once it's up and running, I'll update this waymark accordingly. Thanks for visiting!

Marker text is as follows:

"This site of this tablet marks the northern limit of Lake St. Croix, impounded by the natural dam of sand and gravel, made by the Mississippi where it is joined by the St. Croix River, twenty miles below Stillwater. The valley, with it's steep banks, is typical of youthful topography of a young stream and it's size, compared with the river, indicates that a much larger volume of water flowed here when the St. Croix was an outlet of glacial Lake Duluth, the ancestor of Lake Superior. The highway and picnic grounds occupy a river terrace on which the river flowed at an earlier stage. The rock walls of the valley are chiefly sandstones formed in the sea when it covered Minnesota during the Cambrian period 500 Million years ago. Because of the thickness of the beds and the excellence of the exposures along the river, these formations, wherever they appear in North America, are known as the St. Croixian series."
Marker Type:: Other