Marker #5-47 : Myron T. Herrick (1854-1929) / Horr Cheese House, 1865
17T E 397531 N 4550643
Ohio Historical Marker in Southern Lorain County. Found at the intersection of Rts 58 and 162 in Huntington.
Location: Ohio, United States

Located at the corner of Route 58 and 162 in Huntington township, the marker tells of two men importnat in the history of Lorain County.

Side A : "Myron T. Herrick (1854-1929)"
Myron T. Herrick, Governor of Ohio from 1904 to 1906, was born in Huntington Township in 1854 and lived here until age 12. A respected Cleveland attorney and businessman, Herrick was a friend and confidant to Senator Mark Hanna and Presidents McKinley, Taft, and Harding. His public service career culminated in two appointments as ambassador to France, from 1912 through the outbreak of World War I in 1914, and again from 1921 until his death in 1929. Enormously popular with the French people, Herrick escorted Charles Lindbergh in Paris after his historic 1927 transatlantic flight.

Side B : "Horr Cheese House, 1865"
As late as the Civil War era, cheesemaking in Ohio remained largely a cottage industry. After investigating new processes and obtaining pledges for a reliable milk supply from area farmers, brothers C.W. and J.C. Horr built a modern factory in Huntington Township in 1865. The Horr Cheese House was immediately successful, prompting more farmers--and cheesemakers--to enter this industry. By 1878, more than forty similar operations made Lorain County a center of the American cheese industry. The Cleveland, Columbus, & Cincinnati Railroad at Wellington enabled distribution to national markets. The Horr's pioneer operation stood 1.4 miles east.

Also located at the corner is a traffic sign for buggie and horses and a monumnet.
Marker Number: 5-47