Nga Whakairo Tupuna - Rotorua, New Zealand
Ancestral Maori carvings to commemorate their gift of land in 1880.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

These carvings are located at the entrance to Government Gardents in Rotorua. There is much history in this area and park, especially Maori history.

The signage reads: "The Totara (ancestral carvings) that greet you as you enter the Government Gardens were presented by the people of Ngati Whakaue to commemorate their original gift of this land in 1880 'hei oranga mo nga iwi katoa o te ao - for the benefit of the world'. Created by tohunga whakairo (master carver) Tene Waitere in 1907, they depict koromatua (tribal ancestors), and act as kaitiaki (guardians) of the area. They were restored in 1997."