The Wren's Nest, Home of Joel Chandler Harris, Atlanta, GA
16S E 738818 N 3736104
The Wren's Nest was the Home of Joel Chandler Harris, author of the Uncle Remus Tales. It is located on Ralph David Abernathy Street in West End.

The Wren’s Nest was the home of Joel Chandler Harris from 1881 until 1908, so named for the wrens that made a nest in the mailbox. Today the home features most of the Harris family’s original furniture and belongings, and is Atlanta’s oldest house museum.

The structure itself is an architectural standout, one of only a few remaining Queen Anne Victorian homes in Atlanta. It is also a unique example of upper middle class living around the turn of the 20th century.

The museum officially opened in 1913, with financial help from Andrew Carnegie and President Theodore Roosevelt. For a time the museum also served as The Uncle Remus Public Library, but the books eventually became too heavy for the floor, and the library was moved down the street.

Harris’ wife kept the author’s bedroom intact after his death, and it remains untouched to this day, aside from dusting and the occasional changing of the bed linens. The museum became a National Historic in 1966.

Source (visit link)

Museum hours: