Battle of Jonesboro: The First Day - GHM 031-26 - Clayton Co., GA
16S E 744554 N 3713441
Battle of Jonesboro: The First Day state historic marker located on North Avenue just west of US 41, west of Jonesboro, GA.

Battle of Jonesboro: The First Day

Aug. 31, 1864. This immediate area was occupied by the Army of the Tenn. [US], commanded by Gen. O. O. Howard. These troops, Logan's 15th, Ransom's 16th & Blair's 17th corps, marched to this position from Fairburn the previous day; the 15th & 17th cast up intrenched lines on this side of Flint river, the 16th, W. of it.

S. D. Lee's A. C. [CS], moving from lines W. of the town, attacked 15th & 17th A. C. fronts while Hardee's corps assailed the refused flank of the 15th & part of the 16th (which had been shifted E. of the river) ­ a drawn battle that awaited final conclusion until the nest day.

GHM 031-26 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1958

Type of Marker: Highway