Old River
15R E 323317 N 3306197
Traveling north on FM 1409 from FM 565 you'll cross the Old River about a half mile north of FM 565. The marker will be on the east side of the road before crossing the river.

Marker Title: Old River
Index Entry: Old River
Address: FM 1409
City: Old River-Winfree
County: Chambers
UTM Zone: 15
UTM Easting: 323336
UTM Northing: 3306219
Subject Codes: cities and towns; water topics
Year Marker Erected: 1982
Designations: na
Marker Location: about .5 mi. north of FM 565
Marker Size: 27" x 42"

Marker Text:

Formed as a channel of the meandering Trinity River, Old River rises in southwestern Liberty County and flows to the southeast, joining the trinity in northwestern Chambers County. During the 1820s and 1830s the tributary was the center of early area settlement. Among the first pioneers to migrate here were Robert and Eleanor (Dorsett) Wiseman, who settled on nearby land grants in 1827.

Fertile soil for farming and abundant grassland for raising cattle made the Old River area an important early agricultural center of southeast Texas. Goods from the community, including animal skins, timber and charcoal, were shipped to market in Galveston.

Commercial activity in the Old River settlement grew as the population increased. Dr. James P. Alford pioneered in the area's shipping and business trade with Galveston, which led to the development of shipbuilding firms such as that of Capt. William Icet. Other significant businesses here included the brick kiln of P. Almeras and river ferry operations.

The early residents of Old River set patterns of residential and industrial growth which are evident today. Descendants of the pioneer Southeast Texas settlers still live in the area.

Marker Property of the State Of Texas