US Post Office - Albion, NY
17T E 727812 N 4791960
The post office in Albion, NY was built in 1938 and is located adjacent to the historical Orleans County Courthouse District.
Location: New York, United States

The Albion Post Office, built between 1937-38, is significant as an example of Federal style architecture built as part of the public works projects initiated by the U.S. government during the Great Depression of the 1930s. Its simple design illustrates forms and decoration derived from American Colonial and Federal period architecture. This so-called Colonial Revival style had become the accepted style for most post offices. There are approximately 80 post offices in New York that represent this phase of design, mostly under the supervision of architect Louis A. Simon. This design was the most popular in New York as it was used for 13 nearly identical buildings across the state.
8 S. Main St
Albion, NY United States