Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall - Ft. Myers, FL
Located at Edison College, on the corner of College Parkway and Summerlin Road.

The Barbara B. Mann Hall has 1849 seats - 908 seats in the Orchestra Level, 42 seats in the Loges, 268 seats in the Mezzanine level, and 631 seats in the Balcony level. Two symphony companies call this venue home - the Southwest Florida Symphony and the Gulf Coast Symphony.

Southwest Florida Symphony - (visit link)

The Southwest Florida Symphony Orchestra made its debut as a community orchestra on April 15, 1961. Conducted by Arlo Deibler, the Symphony had 24 musicians and performed in community centers and schools. A year later, the Symphony Chorus was formed and the organization became known as the Southwest Florida Symphony Orchestra and Chorus Association.

Gulf Coast Symphony - (visit link)

Now celebrating its twelfth season, the Gulf Coast Symphony was founded in January 1996 by its current Music Director and conductor Dr. Andrew Kurtz. The premier community orchestra of Southwest Florida, its membership remains open to qualified musicians of all ages. The majority of the orchestra members live year-round in the Fort Myers/Lee County area; the remaining 30% are seasonal residents, many who participate in similar community organizations in their northern hometowns and would otherwise not have an opportunity to perform during their winter months in Florida.