Murphy House - Park Avenue Historic District - Tallahassee, FL
16R E 761329 N 3370882
The Murphy House is a contributing building in the Park Avenue Historic District, which is located in Tallahassee, Florida, and was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.

The Murphy House was constructed circa 1838 and was remodeled circa 1857. It is of the Gothic Revival style. The following information about the Wood House is posted on a Tallahassee Trust for Historic Preservation website: "Prominent early residents included Susan Branch Hopkins, daughter of Florida’s last Territorial Governor, and Dr. George W. Betton, an important early physician. The Murphys have owned the home since 1928. During the postwar (Civil War) Federal occupation of Tallahassee, Union troops quartered in the house stabled their horses in the basement."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Park Avenue Historic District

317 East Park Avenue Tallahassee, Florida 32301 USA