Fort D, Cape Girardeau, Missouri

The Fort D Girardeau, Missouri. The stone block house was built as a replica. After it was restored the fort and museum it fell on hard times and was used for a private residence. Under the threat of demolition people got together and saved the fort. The stone walls are in good condition but the roof is missing.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The earthwork walls are the original Fort D, as constructed in 1861 and restored in 1936. A palisade wall, probably made of upright logs, constituted the rear wall and was pierced by a gate. The gap in the south wall may have been a “sally” port, allowing soldiers access to the rifle pits below the parapet. The fort was armed with three 32-pounder cannons and two 24-pounder cannons; all mounted on movable siege carriages. A 32-pounder cannon was a smoothbore cannon that could fire a 32-pound solid round shot over one mile. The cannon plus carriage probably weight more than four tons.

Fort D was garrisoned by Union troops from Illinois, Missouri, and other Midwestern states throughout the Civil War. The fort was never engaged in real combat; The Battle of Cape Girardeau, April 26, 1863, was fought west of the city.

The fort was saved from development in the early 1900’s. The earthworks were repaired by the Works Progress Administration during the 1930’s. The stone blockhouse was also built by the WPA in 1936 and has been used for many purposes since. (SEE MAP BELOW)

Plaque: Cape Girardeau Convention and Visitors Bureau and the City of Cape Girardeau Parks and Recreation Department
Project type: Park structure/building (other than lodge)

City: Cape Girardeau, Missouri