Francisco Garces, SHL No. 371
11S E 334208 N 3897635
Historical Marker, commemorating a Spanish Friar who opened a new route from Mexico to Central California.

Click on any picture for larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other nearby waymarks.

This monument was erected in memory of Padre Francisco Garces who passed this site in 1776. This was the outermost point of California's Central Valley visited by Pater Garces as he opened new trails between the Spanish Missions in Mexico and the Mission of San Carlos Borromeo in Monterey.

There are two things a little bit odd about this Marker:

1. The real outermost point of the Central Valley is actually 15 miles away at Wheeler Ridge but it is understandable that the monument is located at the church closest to the real location.

2. OHP list precisely the text of the marker below the monument. However, the State of California is not listed on the marker.

Marker Text:

Padre Garcés, first recorded non-Indian to visit this locality, came in April of 1776, seeking a new route from Mexico to California. His epic journey covered more than two thousand miles of uncharted wilderness, opening trails that later became highways and railroads.

Marker Number: 371.00

Marker Name: Outermost point in the South San Joaquin Valley (visited by padre Garcés in 1776)