US Post Office--Federal Building--Brenham
14R E 750748 N 3340218
Formerly the Brenham Post Office, but now the Brenham Heritage Museum. Downtown Brenham, Texas in Washington County.

The Brenham Post Office/Federal Building is a lofty 1 story masonry structure designed in a Classical Revival style. Its symmetry, giant order columns, and denticulated cornice are typical elements in Classical Revival architecture. The property is in excellent: condition.

The Brenham Post Office/Federal Building is a 1-story masonry structure facing west on a large corner lot in downtown Brenham. It rests on a concrete foundation, is supported by red brick load-bearing walls, and is covered with a hipped sheet metal roof. The building consists of a rectangular main block with square appendages on the northwest and southwest corners making a T plan. All windows are 6/6 in either a narrow vertical form (two lights wide) or a common form (three lights wide). A limestone stringcourse runs around the main block above the portico; a denticulated cornice runs above that with a brick parapet set back above that. Mature vegetation consisting mostly of shrubbery and grass surround the building; an asphalt covered driveway and concrete parking lot are to the east and south of the building.

The property exhibits typical Classical Revival details that include the giant order columns with Ionic capitals, limestone stringcourse, decorative inset limestone panels, and denticulated cornice.

The 7-bay principal (west) facade is dominated by six giant order columns in antis with Ionic capitals defining the inset portico. The first and seventh bays have single windows with header-brick surrounds and limestone sills. Decorative panels with header surrounds and limestone-block insets are directly above each window. The remaining bays, except the center bay, are of narrow width windows with limestone sills and decorative transoms. The center bay consists of double aluminum and plate-glass doors. Wide concrete steps with side handrails and flanking single cast iron lamp posts (on short pedestals) with globes are centered on the facade to provide access to the building.

The property is in excellent condition.

The Brenham Post Office/Federal Building (1915) is eligible under Criterion C for its representation of the Classical Revival style. It is only one of two major institutional properties in Brenham in the Classical Revival style. The property retains a high degree of integrity and is associated with the local context "Community Development and Regional Expansion 1870-1941."

The Brenham Post Office/Federal Building was constructed in 1915 during the Woodrow Wilson administration when Texan David Houser was Post Master General. It is similar to the U.S. Post Office built in Belton, Texas, at the same time and designed by U.S. Treasury architect James A. Wetmore.

The property is one of two Classical Revival, with Georgian Revival influence, institutional properties in Brenham (the other is the Brenham High School). It offers excellent Classical Revival elements such as the giant order columns, facade symmetry, and denticulated cornice. The building has a high degree of integrity.

(SOURCE: Texas Historic Sites Atlas - Texas Historic Commission
(visit link) )