Womens Titanic Memorial
18S E 324879 N 4304309
The Women's Titanic Memorial is a granite statue in southwest Washington, that honors the men who died on the RMS Titanic. The thirteen-foot-tall figure is of a partly clad male figure with arms outstretched.
Location: United States

The Titanic Women's Memorial is in Potomac Park, Washington D.C. next to the Washington Channel. People often assume that it is dedicated to the women who died, but in fact it was raised by the women of America, including Titanic widows, as a memorial to their menfolk lost in the tragedy. Originally located at the site of what is now the John Kennedy Memorial Centre for the Performing Arts, it was moved to its present location in 1972.

A replica of the head of the memorial, carved in marble and exhibited in Paris in 1921, was purchased by the French Government for the Musée du Luxembourg.

In the 1997 film Titanic there is a scene in which Kate Winslet imitates the statue's pose on the bow of the Titanic.

inscription:
TO THE BRAVE MEN