Wright Square - Savannah, GA
17S E 491507 N 3549014
Wright Square is supposedly haunted by the ghost of Alice Riley, an indentured servant who hanged for murder. She maintained her innocence. Her ghost is said to be seen by many people, especially pregnant women and mothers.

From the Grave Addicts web site:

Wright Square is supposedly haunted by the ghost of Alice Riley. Alice Riley was an indentured servant who arrived in America in December 1733. She was sent to work for William Wise, along with her husband, Richard White. Mr. Wise was a horrible man to work for, and each day he ordered the two servants to bathe and groom him. In March 1734 Richard and Alice had all they could take. While grooming Mr. Wise that day, they held his head in a bucket of water until he drowned. They fled the house, but were eventually caught while hiding on the Isle of Hope.

Both Alice Riley and Richard White were sentenced to death for Mr. Wise's murder. They hanged Richard White first, but when it came time to hang Alice, they found out she was pregnant with William Wise's baby. They waited eight months before hanging her...until after the baby was born. Alice was hanged on January 19, 1735. Her body was left hanging on the gallows for three days. She maintained her innocence until death. Unfortunately, her baby died only 45 days later.

Today many people, especially pregnant woman and mothers, see her ghost running through the square, screaming and crying. When they approach her spirit, she tells them she is looking for her baby. When they turn around, she is gone. Also, many claim she is the reason no Spanish moss grows around the spot of her death. Legend has it that Spanish moss will not grow where innocent blood has been spilled.

My visit: I did not see any ghost, but then I am neither pregnant, nor a mother.

The Wright Square Historical Marker reads:

This Square, which was laid out in 1733, was originally named for John Percival, Earl of Egmont, who played a large part in founding the colony of Georgia. Its name was changed around 1763 to Wright Square in honor of James Wright, royal governor of the province of Georgia (1760-1782). In the Town Hall which was located on the present site of the Chatham County courthouse George Whitefield, Church of England minister at Savannah, preached to large congregations in early colonial days.

In 1739 Tomo-chi-chi, the Chief of the Yamacraw Indians who befriended the early Georgia colonists, was buried with ceremony in the center of this Square. Gen. Oglethorpe acting as one of the pallbearers. The monument to William Washington Gordon (1796-1842) commemorates the founder and first president of Georgia's earliest railroad, the Central Railroad and Banking Company -- an enterprise which greatly promoted the economy of this State. Designed by the distinguished architects, Henry Van Brunt and Frank M. Howe, the handsome monument to Gordon symbolizes the progress and prosperity of the world by means of commerce, manufacture, agriculture, and art. It was completed in 1883.

From the Our Coast web site:

When General James Oglethorpe, founder of Savannah, arrived in 1733 he had in mind a plan to create a city around a grid of squares. Wright Square, on Bull Street between President and York, was the second, laid the year that the colony was established. The square originally was named for Lord Viscount Percival, who headed the Trustees that supported the adventure to the New World. However, the square took its permanent name in 1763, in honor of Royal Governor James Wright, a man who took the Savannah stage at a turbulent time in her history.

The governor came to Savannah in 1760 and was met with a mixed response. The records of the time show him to have been an effective and popular governor, but, though he was born on American soil, his first duty was to king and England and he upheld the crown's controversial tax policies. As a result, he drew the ire of Georgia's Liberty Boys, a patriot group that advocated immediate secession from England. The revolutionaries arrested Wright, but he escaped and made his way to England.

Two years later the British took Savannah by force and Wright returned in 1779, only to depart once more when the Americans triumphantly entered Savannah at war's end. Wright is now interred at Westminster Abbey.

If Johnson Square is the banking center of Savannah, then Wright Square is her nexus of government. On the west side of the square is the Federal Courthouse and Post Office. William Aiken designed the building, which was constructed in 1898. Widely considered one of Savannah's grandest structures, it's constructed of Georgia marble (even the curs in front are marble) and is distinguished by a series of arching windows and terra-cotta ornamental flourishes. Its exterior can be seen in such movies as the original Cape Fear and Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil.

Across the square stands the old Chatham County Courthouse. Constructed in the Romanesque Revival style and completed almost 10 years before the Post Office across the way, it shares certain superficial features with the Federal building. The courthouse boasts arched entryways and windows and has a bell tower. Unlike the Post Office, however, the courthouse is constructed of yellow brick, a feature rarely seen in Savannah.

Next to the old courthouse is the Lutheran Church of the Ascension. The congregation descends from Austrian Salzburgers, who came to Savannah in 1734 to join the colony. Many of them moved northwest and established the town of Ebenezer. Those who stayed prospered under the leadership of the Reverend Johann Bolzius. The current structure was completed in the late 1870s and serves as a legacy to the Salzburgers, who were so diligent, thrifty and temperate that Oglethorpe asked the Trustees to send more to his fledgling colony.

The monument at the center of the square is in honor of William W. Gordon, a former mayor of Savannah, who founded the Central of Georgia Railroad. The railroad, initially stretching from Savannah to Macon, opened a corridor to the interior and Gordon's vision made him a wealthy and celebrated man. The Gordon family remained illustrious. Gordon's son, Willie, served in the Civil War and as a general in the Spanish-American War. Granddaughter Juliet Gordon Low founded the Girl Scouts and the family home, one block south of the square, is now a museum.

Gordon's daughter-in-law, vivacious Chicago socialite Nellie Kinzie Gordon, arranged to have the granite monument to Tomochichi placed in the square. Tomochichi was the chief of Yamacraw Indians who lived on the site when Oglethorpe arrived to establish the colony and he befriended the English. In time, the chief traveled across the Atlantic to be presented to the royal court and it's believed that he was buried in Wright Square.

Public access?:
Access is 24/7 and free