St. Thomas The Apostle - Corcoran, MN
15T E 457129 N 4993611
This is St. Thomas The Apostle Catholic Church in Corcoran, MN - founded in 1884 and rebuilt in 1896. It is assumed that the name was chosen because it was the patron saint of the bishop of the diocese, Bishop Thomas Grace.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This church is actually the combination of three previous churches!

The first is the church of St. Mary, built to the NW of this location on June 21, 1881. That church, unfortunately, burnt down shortly after it was built. The bell that hangs in the bell tower of the current church was originally cast for St. Mary's.

The second church, the parish of St. Jeanne de Chantel, was built December 3, 1881 just a few miles west of this location.

The third church, the church of St. Patrick of Maple Grove, was established on December 12, 1882. When this church burned down in the late 1800's, orders came from the Archdiocese that there was to be just one church in the local area, and the site chosen was this one, in Corcoran.

Around 1894, Father Adam Coyle was sent to Corcoran by Bishop Ireland to consolidate the parishes of St. Thomas and St. Patrick, and to build a new church. The new church was officially founded on March 11, 1895, when Father Coyle signed the incorporation papers. The first mass was held in the new church on Christmas Day, 1896 but it wasn't until nearly a century later that the Parish of St. Patrick was legally dissolved.

On June 24 1952, the Corcoran area was struck by a massive tornado. The church of St. Jeanne de Chantel was completely destroyed, and only the statue of the Blessed Virgin Mary holding the infant Jesus survived. This statue now sits in a place of honor in the St. Thomas Parish Center.

After the tornado, a decision was made to consolidate the parishes of St. Jeanne's and St Thomas. On October 6, 1992 the three parishes of The Church of St. Jeanne de Chantel, The Church of St. Patrick and St. Thomas the Apostle merged into a single legal entity.

This church has now served the community continuously for over 112 years, with services still being held inside this historic church!
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 03/11/1895

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website