St. Mary Star of the Sea Catholic Church - Key West FL
Key West Catholic Church

From the Church's website:

This Catholic church was dedicated August 20, 1905, by the Rt. Rev. W. J. Kenny, D.D., Bishop of St. Augustine.
      The church’s design is reminiscent of the Ruskinian or High Victorian Gothic style popular at the turn of the century. Its’ character of construction is known as Ugden steel architecture (which is a lost style today) and is the work of Father Friend, to whose energy and ability, the church is also indebted for financing its construction.
      The beautiful stone blocks that went into its construction were made from the coral rock dug from the ground on which the church stands. It became the first non-wooden place of Catholic worship in South Florida. Particular care was taken to make the church comfortable. For this purpose high and wide doorways were set all along the east and west walls instead of windows. The interior of the church is on the Byzantine style. There is a choir loft in the rear with an organ (shipped from Massachusetts). Behind and above the main altar is a beautiful large stained glass window, depicting Our Lady, Star of the Sea.

The Church grounds also has an outdoor Stations of the Cross, outdoor Rosary and a Grotto of Our Lady of Lourdes.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship