Cleveland Public Library, Lorain Branch
After nearly a century of use, the Lorain Branch library continues to serve the neighborhood.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Lorain Branch of the Cleveland Public Library was one of several Cleveland neighborhood libraries funded by a grant from philanthropist Andrew Carnegie. It was built in 1912. In 2008, the building continues to be used as a library.

The black and white photo, dated 1912, was found online at the Cleveland Public Library archives. The building is not yet completed. Trolley tracks can be seen on brick-paved Lorain Road.

In the June 2008 photo, small trees hide some of the front of the building. Lorain Road (OH-10) is no longer brick, and the library now lies just off an I-90 exit ramp.
Year photo was taken: 1912