Old Louisiana Academy - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
15S E 759032 N 4207859
First school west of the Mississippi in the United States now a private residence in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

Old Louisiana Academy

Founded 1808, was first school in the United States west of the Mississippi.  Famed historian Mann Butler served as Headmaster 1812 to 1814.  In 1819 became first school in western hemisphere taught by Christian Brothers, sent under King Louis XVIII.  General Firmin Rozier became Headmaster in 1848, and built brick addition in 1854.  School remained in operation until the Civil War. ~ text of marker on site

The then photos were taken by the Alexander Piaget and Charles van Ravenswaay surveys of the 1930's and 40's. The photos are part the the Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS) at the Library of Congress. Credit is given to HABS MO-1118.
Year photo was taken: 1930 -1940