Three States Cornerstone Historical Marker - Cumberland Gap, TN
17S E 261333 N 4053850
This historical marker is located on Pennlyn Ave near the corner of Llewelyn St in Cumberland Gap, TN. It refers to a marker at the point where Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky meet.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The marker reads:
"ID 14

Three States Cornerstone

<<--1 1/2 mi.--<<

The cornerstone for Virginia, Kentucky, and Tennessee is on Three States Peak. The first Virginia-North Carolina (later Tennessee) boundary at this point was surveyed in 1779 by Dr. Thomas Walker and Col. Richard Henderson. The present line and corner were established by compromise following a controversy in 1802. A Supreme Court decision in 1903 finally approved the location.

Tennessee Historical Commission"
Marker Name: Three States Cornerstone