Joseph Carron House - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
French vertical log house in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"Joseph Carron House. 499 Roberts Street, c. [1785] 1815-1825.

Property type: French vertical log house. This vertical log house rests on a stone foundation. The front and rear walls are salvaged vertical plank flooring, possibly from a barn, while the end walls are timber-framed. In construction, it is very similar to the Louis Carron House. A rear addition or enclosure of the rear gallery has changed the original roof angle. The three-bay front porch shelters the main entry. The porch roof is supported by square, wood box columns. A central door is sheltered by the porch and is flanked by eight-over-eight, double hung, sash windows. A shed-roofed stoop has been appended to the west wall to shelter a secondary entrance. Remaining fenestration also consists largely of eight-over-eight, double hung, sash windows. The house is sheathed in clapboards, and its roof is sheathed in asphalt shingles.

An original vertical plank, small, two-room, French transitional cabin is encased within the larger house. Only the reused wall planks, stone foundation and some reused pole rafters are original material. In the attic of the rear addition, a section of the original, hand-rived, wood shingle roof is still in place and visible under the roof of the addition. Wood-framed additions have been made to the rear of the house. The wall planks were originally floor boards that had been planed smooth and installed with pegs." ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

This home is included in two historic districts.  It is listed as the Joseph Caron House on the earlier National Landmark Historic District with a construction date of 1785.  Joseph was the son of Louis Carron and Marguerite Valle who deed the property to Joseph..

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1785

Architectural Period/Style: French Colonial - Vertical log