Harmony School - Tulare County CA
Near Porterville, CA at the intersection of Road 180 and Avenue 184.

In 1918 Harmony School was the second permanent school built at this site. Harmony replaced a small wooden structure built in 1871. On July 27, 1983 a fire destroyed the building but the arch remained!
From the plaque:
OLD HARMONY SCHOOL
THE ORIGINAL HARMONY SCHOOL OPENED AUGUST 5, 1871 , WAS AMONG THE FIRST TO SERVE PIONEER FAMILIES WHO SETTLED WEST ALONG THE TULE RIVER. THE FIRST SCHOOL BUILDING WAS A ONE-ROOM OAK-SIDED WOODEN STRUCTURE. IT WAS LOCATED SOME 100 FEET SOUTH OF THIS CORNER NEAR THE
TWO OAK TREES. IN 1918 A NEW TWO-ROOM STRUCTURE WAS BUILT OF WHICH THE REMAINING ARCH WAS A PART. AMONG THE FAMILIES SERVED WAS THAT OF JULIUS ORTON, A FORTY-NINER AND A VETERAN OF THE MEXICAN WAR. IN 1857 HE HOMESTEADED 160 ACRES EAST OF HERE AND BROUGHT HIS FAMILY AND SMALL HERD OF CATTLE 230 MILES CROSS COUNTRY FROM SOQUEL. THE DAVID MCGEES WERE AMONG THE EARLIEST LANDOWNERS IN THE AREA, ALONG WITH THE HUNSAKERS, CALLISONS, KIRBYS, YAVERS, ROTHS, LEWISES, MONROE, SPUHLERS, VOSSLERS AND STONES. CATTLE RANHING WAS THE MAIN OCCUPATION IN THE LUSH PRAIRIE BETWEEN FOUR CREEKS AND WHITE RIVER, WHERE
FILAGREE GREW AS HIGH AS THE STIRRUPS OF A SADDLE. FLOODS, DROUTHE, DISEASE WERE THREATS. IN THE 1877 DIPTHERIA EPIDEMIC, TWO CHILDREN IN THE BLAIR FAMILY DIES WITHIN AN HOUR OF EACH OTHER. THE "NO FENCE LAW" OF 1877 CURTAILED USE OF THE OPEN RANGE AND SETTLERS TURNED TO OTHER FORMS OF FARMING. HARMON BECAME A PART OF THE SUNNYSIDE
DISTRICT IN 1945. THE 1918 BUILDING WAS USED AS A COMMUNITY CENTER UNTIL IT BURNED ON JULY 27, 1983. ONLY THE ARCH REMAINS.
DEDICATED OCTOBER 27, 1994
DOCTOR SAMUEL GREGG GEORGE CHAPTER1855 OF E CLAMPUS VITUS